TV SportsWatch


August 22, 2014 4:15PM (UTC)
All Times EDT
Saturday, Aug. 23
ARENA FOOTBALL
8 p.m.

ESPN — ArenaBowl XXVII, Arizona at Cleveland

AUTO RACING
12:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Formula One, qualifying for Belgian Grand Prix, at Spa (same-day tape)

2 p.m.

NBCSN — GP2, at Spa, Belgium (same-day tape)

2:30 p.m.

NBC — Global Rally Cross, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

7:30 p.m.

ABC — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, IRWIN Tools Night Race, at Bristol, Tenn.

Advertisement:

NBCSN — IndyCar, pole qualifying for Grand Prix of Sonoma, at Sonoma, Calif.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
3:30 p.m.

ESPN — FCS, Sam Houston St. at E. Washington

CYCLING
3:30 p.m.

NBCSN — USA Pro Challenge, stage 6, at Vail, Colo.

GOLF
7 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Czech Masters, third round, at Prague

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, The Barclays, third round, at Paramus, N.J.

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour, The Barclays, third round, at Paramus, N.J.

TGC — Champions Tour, Boeing Classic, second round, at Snoqualmie, Wash.

6 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour, Portland Open, third round, at North Plains, Ore.

1:30 a.m.

TGC — LPGA, Canadian Pacific Women's Open, third round, at London, Ontario (delayed tape)

Advertisement:
GYMNASTICS
8 p.m.

NBC — P&G Championships, women's, at Pittsburgh

HORSE RACING
4:30 p.m.

NBC — Thoroughbreds, Travers Stakes and Ballerina Stakes, at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL
12:30 p.m.

ABC — World Series, International Championship, Seoul vs. Tokyo, at South Williamsport, Pa.

3:30 p.m.

ABC — World Series, U.S. Championship, Las Vegas vs. Chicago, at South Williamsport, Pa.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Detroit at Minnesota or Tampa Bay at Toronto

WGN — Chicago White Sox at N.Y. Yankees

4 p.m.

FS1 — San Francisco at Washington

7 p.m.

FS1 — Atlanta at Cincinnati

10 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, L.A. Angels at Oakland or Kansas City at Texas (games joined in-progress)

Advertisement:
MOTORSPORTS
6:30 p.m.

NBCSN — AMA Motocross, Utah National, at Tooele, Utah (same-day tape)

NFL FOOTBALL
4:30 p.m.

NFL — Preseason, Tampa Bay at Buffalo

8 p.m.

CBS — Preseason, New Orleans at Indianapolis

PREP FOOTBALL
Noon

ESPN — Miami Central (Fla.) at Hoover (Ala.)

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Trinity Christian (Fla.) at Buford (Ga.)

Advertisement:
SOCCER
7:40 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Newcastle at Aston Villa

9:55 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Leicester at Chelsea

12:30 p.m.

NBC — Premier League, Arsenal at Everton

1 p.m.

ESPN2 — National Women's Soccer League, playoffs, semifinal, Portland at FC Kansas City

SWIMMING
3:30 p.m.

NBC — Pan Pacific Championships, at Gold Coast, Australia (same-day tape)

Advertisement:
TENNIS
12:30 p.m.

CBS — ATP World Tour, Winston-Salem Open, championship, at Winston-Salem, N.C.

3 p.m.

ESPN2 — WTA, Connecticut Open, Championship, at New Haven, Conn.

WNBA BASKETBALL
5 p.m.

ESPN2 — Playoffs, conference semifinal, game 2, Indiana at Washington

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Playoffs, conference semifinal, game 2, Minnesota at San Antonio

Advertisement:
YOUTH OLYMPICS GAMES
9 p.m.

NBCSN — Athletics; gymnastics (apparatus finals); women's diving, at Nanjing, China (same-day tape)

Sunday, Aug. 24
AUTO RACING
7:30 a.m.

NBCSN — Formula One, Belgian Grand Prix, at Spa

4 p.m.

FS1 — United SportsCar Championship, Oak Tree Grand Prix, at Danville, Va.

NBCSN — IndyCar, Grand Prix of Sonoma, at Sonoma, Calif.

Advertisement:
7 p.m.

NBCSN — Indy Lights, at Sonoma, Calif. (same-day tape)

CYCLING
2 p.m.

NBCSN — USA Pro Challenge, final stage, Boulder, Colo. to Denver

4 p.m.

NBC — USA Pro Challenge, final stage, Boulder, Colo. to Denver (same-day tape)

GOLF
6:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Czech Masters, final round, at Prague

Advertisement:
Noon

TGC — PGA Tour, The Barclays, final round, at Paramus, N.J.

2 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour, The Barclays, final round, at Paramus, N.J.

5 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Boeing Classic, final round, at Snoqualmie, Wash.

7 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour, Portland Open, final round, at North Plains, Ore.

Advertisement:
1:30 a.m.

TGC — LPGA, Canadian Pacific Women's Open, final round, at London, Ontario (delayed tape)

GYMNASTICS
2:30 p.m.

NBC — P&G Championships, men's, at Pittsburgh

HORSE RACING
8 p.m.

NBCSN — Thoroughbreds, Pacific Classic, at Del Mar, Calif.

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL
10 a.m.

ESPN — World Series, third place, Seoul-Tokyo loser vs. Las Vegas-Chicago loser, at South Williamsport, Pa.

3 p.m.

ABC — World Series, championship, Seoul-Tokyo winner vs. Las Vegas-Chicago winner, at South Williamsport, Pa.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1:30 p.m.

TBS — San Francisco at Washington

2:15 p.m.

WGN — Baltimore at Chicago Cubs

8 p.m.

ESPN — L.A. Angels at Oakland

NFL FOOTBALL
4 p.m.

FOX — Preseason, San Diego at San Francisco

8 p.m.

NBC — Preseason, Cincinnati at Arizona

PREP FOOTBALL
Noon

ESPN2 — Oakland (Tenn.) at Blackman (Tenn.)

3 p.m.

ESPN — Dwyer (Fla.) at American Heritage (Fla.)

SOCCER
10:55 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Manchester United at Sunderland

5 p.m.

ESPN2 — MLS, Seattle at Portland

11 p.m.

ESPN2 — National Women's Soccer League, playoffs, semifinal, Washington at Seattle

SWIMMING
1 p.m.

NBC — Pan Pacific Championships, at Gold Coast, Australia (same-day tape)

WNBA BASKETBALL
7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Playoffs, conference semifinal, game 2, Atlanta at Chicago

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Playoffs, conference semifinal, game 2, Phoenix at Los Angeles

YOUTH OLYMPICS GAMES
9 p.m.

NBCSN — Athletics; gymnastics (apparatus finals); men's diving, at Nanjing, China (same-day tape)


Related Topics ------------------------------------------

From The Wires



Fearless journalism
in your inbox every day

Sign up for our free newsletter

• • •