TV SportsWatch


May 15, 2015 8:00PM (UTC)
Saturday, May 16
AUTO RACING
4 p.m.

ABC — IndyCar, qualifying for Indianapolis 500 (day 1)

7 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for All-Star Race, at Concord, N.C.

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — NHRA, qualifying for Southern Nationals, at Commerce, Ga. (same-day tape)

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, All-Star Race, at Concord, N.C.

Advertisement:
BOXING
10 p.m.

HBO — Champion Roman Gonzalez (42-0-0) vs. Edgar Sosa (51-8-0), for WBC flyweight title; champion Gennady Golovkin (32-0-0) vs. Willie Monroe Jr. (19-1-0), for WBA/WBC interim middleweight titles, at Inglewood, Calif.

COLLEGE BASEBALL
1 p.m.

FSN — FIU at Rice

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Noon

ESPN — NCAA, Division I playoffs, regionals, Game 3, Arizona St.-Nebraska winner vs. Texas Southern-LSU winner, at Baton Rouge, La.

2:30 p.m.

ESPN — NCAA, Division I playoffs, regionals, Game 4, Arizona St.-Nebraska loser vs. Texas Southern-LSU loser, at Baton Rouge, La.

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA, Division I playoffs, regionals, Game 3, California-Pittsburgh winner vs. Oakland-Michigan winner, at Ann Arbor, Mich.

5 p.m.

ESPN — NCAA, Division I playoffs, regionals, Game 5, teams TBD, at Baton Rouge, La.

Advertisement:
6:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA, Division I playoffs, regionals, Game 4, California-Pittsburgh loser vs. Oakland-Michigan loser, at Ann Arbor, Mich.

7 p.m.

ESPN — NCAA, Division I playoffs, regionals, Game 4, Baylor-Mississippi St. loser vs. Weber St.-Louisiana-Lafayette loser, at Lafayette, La.

9:30 p.m.

ESPN — NCAA, Division I playoffs, regionals, Game 5, teams TBD, at Lafayette, La.

CYCLING
4:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Tour of California, stage 7, Ontario to Mount Baldy

GOLF
7:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Spanish Open, third round, at Girona, Spain

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, third round, at Charlotte, N.C.

Advertisement:
3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, third round, at Charlotte, N.C.

TGC — Champions Tour, The Tradition, third round, at Birmingham, Ala.

5 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, Kingsmill Championship, third round, at Williamsburg, Va.

7 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour, BMW Charity Pro-Am, third round, at Greer, S.C. (same-day tape)

Advertisement:
HORSE RACING
2:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Thoroughbreds, Preakness Stakes undercard, at Baltimore

4:30 p.m.

NBC — Thoroughbreds, Preakness Stakes, at Baltimore

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m.

FS1 — Atlanta at Miami

4 p.m.

FS1 — Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs

9 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Boston at Seattle or Chicago White Sox at Oakland

Advertisement:
MOTORSPORTS
7 p.m.

NBCSN — AMA Motocross, Hangtown MX Classic, at Cordova, Calif.

NHL
1 p.m.

NBC — Playoffs, conference finals, game 1, Tampa Bay at N.Y. Rangers

SOCCER
7:40 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Aston Villa at Southampton

9:55 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, teams TBA

12:25 p.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Crystal Palace at Liverpool

Advertisement:

___


Related Topics ------------------------------------------

From The Wires



Fearless journalism
in your inbox every day

Sign up for our free newsletter

• • •